Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Blendmaster (talk | contribs) (added footer nav) |
(shield and quake) |
||
(20 intermediate revisions by 16 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Header Nav|game=The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past}} | {{Header Nav|game=The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past}} | ||
{| | |||
! | == Swords == | ||
{| {{prettytable}} | |||
! Icon !! Name !! Location !!width=500px| Description | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:Zelda ALttP item L-1 Sword.png]] || {{zw|Fighter's Sword}} || [[The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past/Hyrule Castle|Secret Passage]] | ||
|| This sword deals a terribly low amount of damage, so you'll need to upgrade | || This sword deals a terribly low amount of damage, so you'll need to upgrade to face tougher enemies. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:BS Zelda AST item L-2 Sword.png]] || {{zw|Master Sword}} || [[The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past/The Lost Woods|The Lost Woods]] | ||
|| The sacred blade of legend. | || The sacred blade of legend. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:BS Zelda AST item L-3 Sword.png]] || {{zw|Tempered Sword}} || [[The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past/Kakariko Village|Kakariko Village]] | ||
|| Red and deadly. The twin smiths will be glad to renew your sword for you... but only when they're both around to do it. | || Red and deadly. The twin smiths will be glad to renew your sword for you... but only when they're both around to do it. | ||
|- | |- | ||
||[[ | ||[[File:BS Zelda AST item L-4 Sword.png]] || {{zw|Golden Sword}} || [[The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past/Pyramid of Power|Pyramid of Power]] | ||
|| This sacred blade deals a good amount of damage, and is the only way to break through certain barriers. You can't face Ganon without it. | || This sacred blade deals a good amount of damage, and is the only way to break through certain barriers. You can't face Ganon without it. | ||
|} | |||
== Shields == | |||
{| {{prettytable}} | |||
! Icon !! Name !! Location !!width=500px| Description | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Zelda ALttP item Small Shield.png]] || {{zw|Small Shield}} || [[The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past/Hyrule Castle|Secret Passage]] | |||
|| This shield is small and basic, and can only deflect enemy arrows or other solid projectiles. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Zelda ALttP item Fire Shield.png]] || {{zw|Red Shield|Fire Shield}} || [[The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past/Lake Hylia|Waterfall of Wishing]], can also be purchased | |||
|| This shield can deflect enemy fireballs. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:Zelda ALttP item Mirror Shield.png]] || {{zw|Mirror Shield}} || [[The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past/Turtle Rock|Turtle Rock]] | ||
|| | || The overall best shield, the Mirror Shield can deflect even laser beams shot at Link as long as the shield is facing the attack when it happens. | ||
|} | |||
== Mails == | |||
{| {{prettytable}} | |||
! Icon !! Name !! Location !!width=500px| Description | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:Zelda ALttP item Green Mail.png]] || {{zw|Green Mail}} || Start with it. | ||
|| Standard mail. Link has this at the start. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Zelda ALttP item Blue Mail.png]] || {{zw|Blue Mail}} || [[The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past/Ice Lake|Ice Lake]] | |||
|| Cuts damage link receives by 50%. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Zelda ALttP item Red Mail.png]] || {{zw|Red Mail}} || [[The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past/Ganon's Tower|Ganon's Tower]] | |||
|| Cut damage Link receives by 75%. | |||
|} | |||
== Hearts == | |||
{| {{prettytable}} | |||
! Icon !! Name !! Location !!width=500px| Description | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Zelda ALttP item Piece of Heart.png]] || {{zw|Piece of Heart}} || [[The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past/Heart Pieces|Everywhere]] | |||
|| The mysterious Piece of Heart will allow you to increase your number of hearts, but you'll need to find a set of four before this item is of any use to you. See [[The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past/Heart Pieces|Heart Pieces]] for more. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Zelda ALttP item Heart Container.png]] || {{zw|Heart Container}} || Dungeons, Piece of Heart ×4 | |||
|| This item allows you to instantly add another heart to your health. Collecting four Pieces of Heart will also make a complete Heart Container. | |||
|} | |||
== Dungeon items == | |||
{| {{prettytable}} | |||
! Icon !! Name !! Location !!width=500px| Description | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Zelda ALttP item Small Key.png]] || {{zw|Small Key}} || Dungeons | |||
|| This is used to open locked doors. | || This is used to open locked doors. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:Zelda ALttP item Big Key.png]] || {{zw|Big Key}} || Dungeons | ||
|| This item is a master key allowing you to unlock specific locks in a dungeon that a Small Key cannot. | || This item is a master key allowing you to unlock specific locks in a dungeon that a Small Key cannot. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:Zelda ALttP item Map.png]] || {{zw|Map}} || Dungeons | ||
|| Allows you to see the rest of the dungeon mapped out, even the rooms you haven't visited yet. | || Allows you to see the rest of the dungeon mapped out, even the rooms you haven't visited yet. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:Zelda ALttP item Compass.png]] || {{zw|Compass}} || Dungeons | ||
|| The Compass is used to show the exact room the dungeon's boss is in. Pretty much useless without a Map. | || The Compass is used to show the exact room the dungeon's boss is in. Pretty much useless without a Map. | ||
|} | |||
== Selectable items == | |||
These items can be used one at a time. Some of them consume magic points (MP) when used. | |||
By using Magic Powder on a shrine next to the blacksmith's house, a strange bat-like creature appears and "curses" Link, resulting in a doubled Magic Meter. The one-half means that magic is drained at one-half the normal rate. | |||
{| {{prettytable}} | |||
!width=15px| Icon !!width=140px| Name !! Location !!width=470px| Description !!width=10px| MP | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:BS Zelda AST item Shovel.png]] || {{zw|Shovel}} || [[The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past/Swamp Palace|Haunted Grove (Dark World)]] | ||
|| The | || The Shovel is needed to find the Flute. In the Game Boy Advance version you get to keep it after finding the Flute, and it can then be used to dig up Rupees. In all other versions the Flute replaces it in the items screen. | ||
| {{n/a|No}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:Zelda ALttP item Bow.png]] || {{zw|Bow}} || [[The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past/Eastern Palace|Eastern Palace]] | ||
|| The bow shoots arrows. | || The bow shoots arrows. | ||
| {{n/a|No}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:Zelda ALttP item Silver Arrows.png]] || {{zw|Silver Arrows}} || [[The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past/Pyramid of Power|Pyramid of Power]] | ||
|| The Silver Arrows are the item necessary to destroy Ganon. Without silver arrows to seal his fate he will merely regenerate his health and be unbeatable. | || The Silver Arrows are the item necessary to destroy Ganon. Without silver arrows to seal his fate he will merely regenerate his health and be unbeatable. They can kill almost every enemy in one shot. | ||
| {{n/a|No}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:Zelda ALttP item Ice Rod.png]] || {{zw|Ice Rod}} || [[The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past/Lake Hylia|Lake Hylia]] | ||
|| The Ice Rod allows you to freeze enemies or bosses. | || The Ice Rod allows you to freeze enemies or bosses. | ||
| {{yes}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:Zelda ALttP item Fire Rod.png]] || {{zw|Fire Rod}} || [[The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past/Skull Woods|Skull Woods]] | ||
|| The Fire Rod burns things. | || The Fire Rod burns things. | ||
| {{yes}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:Zelda ALttP item Bombos.png]] || {{zw|Bombos}} || [[The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past/Desert Palace|Desert of Mystery]] | ||
|| Bombos damages enemies with a ring of fire. | || Bombos damages enemies with a ring of fire. | ||
| {{yes}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:Zelda ALttP item Quake.png]] || {{zw|Quake}} || [[The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past/Dark Palace|Rock Circle]] | ||
|| Quake | || Quake freezes enemies and sometimes unlocks new paths. | ||
| {{yes}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:Zelda ALttP item Ether.png]] || {{zw|Ether}} || [[The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past/Death Mountain|Death Mountain (Light World)]] | ||
|| Ether morphs enemies into new forms and sometimes unlocks new paths. | || Ether morphs enemies into new forms and sometimes unlocks new paths. | ||
| {{yes}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:Zelda ALttP item Boomerang.png]] || {{zw|Boomerang}} || [[The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past/Hyrule Castle|Hyrule Castle]] | ||
|| The Boomerang is useful for stunning strong enemies, instantly killing weaker ones, and collecting items from afar. | || The Boomerang is useful for stunning strong enemies, instantly killing weaker ones, and collecting items from afar. | ||
| {{n/a|No}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:Zelda ALttP item Magic Boomerang.png]] || {{zw|Magic Boomerang}} || [[The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past/Lake Hylia|Waterfall of Wishing]] | ||
|| The Boomerang is useful for stunning strong enemies, instantly killing weaker ones, and collecting items from afar. | || The Boomerang is useful for stunning strong enemies, instantly killing weaker ones, and collecting items from afar. | ||
| {{n/a|No}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:Zelda ALttP item Hookshot.png]] || {{zw|Hookshot}} || [[The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past/Swamp Palace|Swamp Palace]] | ||
|| The Boomerang is useful for stunning | || The Hookshot allows you to shoot a grappling hook that attaches to certain kinds of walls and objects; when the chain retracts, Link gets pulled along. It is useful for clearing pits and reaching other hard-to-access places. Like the Boomerang, the Hookshot is useful for stunning and killing enemies, and collecting items from afar. | ||
| {{n/a|No}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:Zelda ALttP item Bombs.png]] || {{zw|Bombs}} || Everywhere | ||
|| Bombs damage enemies and open new | || Bombs damage enemies and open new paths…but don't get too close! You can carry more bombs by visiting the [[The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past/Lake Hylia#The_search_for_the_Fountain_of_Happiness|Fountain of Happiness]] | ||
| {{n/a|No}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:Zelda ALttP item Magic Cape.png]] || {{zw|Magic Cape}} || [[The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past/Hyrule Castle|Cemetery]] | ||
|| This item makes Link fully invisible, although it does this at the cost of around one portion of the unhalved magic meter per second. | || This item makes Link fully invisible, although it does this at the cost of around one portion of the unhalved magic meter per second. | ||
| {{yes}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:Zelda ALttP item Cane of Somaria.png]] || {{zw|Cane of Somaria}} || [[The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past/Misery Mire|Misery Mire]] | ||
|| This mysterious cane can create magic blocks to place on switches, as well as temporary platforms that Link can ride on. | || This mysterious cane can create magic blocks to place on switches, as well as temporary platforms that Link can ride on. | ||
| {{yes}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[File:Zelda ALttP item Cane of Byrna.png]] || {{zw|Cane of Byrna}} || [[The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past/Turtle Rock|Death Mountain (Dark World)]] | ||
|| This magic Cane can protect Link from attacks, but depletes your Magic Meter. | || This magic Cane can protect Link from attacks, but depletes your Magic Meter. | ||
| {{yes}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[File:Zelda ALttP item Magic Hammer.png]] || {{zw|Magic Hammer}} || [[The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past/Dark Palace|Dark Palace]] | ||
|| The | || The Magic Hammer can be used to pound in stakes that block some passages. | ||
| {{n/a|No}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[File:Zelda ALttP item Lamp.png]] || {{zw|Lamp}} || [[The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past/Hyrule Castle|Link's House, the Secret Passage, or Zelda's prison]] | ||
|| The Lamp is used to light torches and see in the dark. | || The Lamp is used to light torches and see in the dark. | ||
| {{yes}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[File:Zelda ALttP item Mushroom.png]] || {{zw|Mushroom}} || [[The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past/The Lost Woods|The Lost Woods]] | ||
|| Take this to the Witch's Hut and she'll give you a bag of Magic Powder in return. | || Take this to the Witch's Hut and she'll give you a bag of Magic Powder in return. | ||
| {{n/a|No}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[File:Zelda ALttP item Magic Powder.png]] || {{zw|Magic Powder}} || [[The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past/Eastern Palace|Magic Shop]] | ||
|| You get this in exchange for the Mushroom. Sprinkle this on enemies and they may change shape. | || You get this in exchange for the Mushroom. Sprinkle this on enemies and they may change shape. | ||
| {{yes}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[File:Zelda ALttP item Flute.png]] || {{zw|Flute}} || [[The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past/The Great Swamp|Haunted Grove (Light World)]] | ||
|| The Flute (or Ocarina) allows you to travel around the world faster. | || The Flute (or Ocarina) allows you to travel around the world faster. | ||
| {{n/a|No}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[File:Zelda ALttP item Magic Mirror.png]] || {{zw|Magic Mirror}} || [[The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past/Death Mountain|Death Mountain (Light World)]] | ||
|| The Magic Mirror allows you to warp between worlds or return to the entrance of a dungeon. | || The Magic Mirror allows you to warp between worlds or return to the entrance of a dungeon. | ||
| {{n/a|No}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[File:Zelda ALttP item Bug-catching Net.png]] || {{zw|Bug-Catching Net}} || [[The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past/Kakariko Village|Kakariko Village]] | ||
|| You can catch bees and fairies with this | || You can catch bees and fairies with this Net…and possibly other things… | ||
| {{n/a|No}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[File:Zelda ALttP item Bottle.png]] || {{zw|Bottle}} || [[The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past/Kakariko Village|Kakariko Village]] (×2), [[The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past/Lake Hylia|Lake Hylia]], and [[The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past/Village of Outcasts|Village of Outcasts]] | ||
|| Bottles can hold medicines you buy or things you catch with your Net. | || Bottles can hold medicines you buy or things you catch with your Net. This is a list of bottle items: | ||
* Red Potion | |||
* Green Potion | |||
* Blue potion | |||
* Fairy | |||
* Bee | |||
* Good/Golden Bee | |||
* Fish | |||
| {{n/a|No}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[File:Zelda ALttP item Book of Mudora.png]] || {{zw|Book of Mudora}} || [[The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past/Kakariko Village|House of Books]] | ||
|| Allows you to read Hylian inscriptions. | || Allows you to read Hylian inscriptions. | ||
| {{n/a|No}} | |||
|} | |||
== Continuous items == | |||
These items are active at the same time. By pressing the {{snes|A}} (SNES) or {{gb|R}}(GBA), the appropriate item will activate, depending on the context. | |||
{| {{prettytable}} | |||
! Icon !! Name !! Location !!width=500px| Description | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Zelda ALttP item Power Glove.png]] || {{zw|Power Glove}} || [[The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past/Desert Palace|Desert Palace]] | |||
|| The Power Glove allows Link to lift light-green rocks. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Zelda ALttP item Titan's Mitt.png]] || {{zw|Titan's Mitt}} || [[The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past/Village of Outcasts|Gargoyle Dungeon]] | |||
|| The Titan's Mitt allows Link to lift dark-green rocks. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Zelda ALttP item Pegasus Boots.png]] || {{zw|Pegasus Boots}} || [[The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past/Eastern Palace|Sahasrahla's Hideout]] | |||
|| These are very useful for breaking into many secrets throughout the game world. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Zelda ALttP item Flippers.png]] || {{zw|Zora's Flippers}} || [[The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past/Lake Hylia|Zora's Domain]] | |||
|| Zora's Flippers allow Link to swim. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | |[[File:Zelda ALttP item Moon Pearl.png]] || {{zw|Moon Pearl}} || [[The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past/Death Mountain|Tower of Hera]] | ||
|| The Moon Pearl prevents Link from changing shape when he enters the Dark World. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Zelda ALttP item Basket.png]] || {{zw|Basket}} || [[The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past/Riddle Quest|Lumberjacks' House]] || Used for the [[The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past/Riddle Quest|Riddle Quest]] ([[Game Boy Advance]] version only). | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Footer Nav|game=The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past|prevpage=Dungeon Traps|nextpage=Light World}} | {{Footer Nav|game=The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past|prevpage=Dungeon Traps|nextpage=Light World}} |
Latest revision as of 15:51, 9 November 2021
Swords[edit]
Icon | Name | Location | Description |
---|---|---|---|
Fighter's Sword | Secret Passage | This sword deals a terribly low amount of damage, so you'll need to upgrade to face tougher enemies. | |
Master Sword | The Lost Woods | The sacred blade of legend. | |
Tempered Sword | Kakariko Village | Red and deadly. The twin smiths will be glad to renew your sword for you... but only when they're both around to do it. | |
Golden Sword | Pyramid of Power | This sacred blade deals a good amount of damage, and is the only way to break through certain barriers. You can't face Ganon without it. |
Shields[edit]
Icon | Name | Location | Description |
---|---|---|---|
Small Shield | Secret Passage | This shield is small and basic, and can only deflect enemy arrows or other solid projectiles. | |
Fire Shield | Waterfall of Wishing, can also be purchased | This shield can deflect enemy fireballs. | |
Mirror Shield | Turtle Rock | The overall best shield, the Mirror Shield can deflect even laser beams shot at Link as long as the shield is facing the attack when it happens. |
Mails[edit]
Icon | Name | Location | Description |
---|---|---|---|
Green Mail | Start with it. | Standard mail. Link has this at the start. | |
Blue Mail | Ice Lake | Cuts damage link receives by 50%. | |
Red Mail | Ganon's Tower | Cut damage Link receives by 75%. |
Hearts[edit]
Icon | Name | Location | Description |
---|---|---|---|
Piece of Heart | Everywhere | The mysterious Piece of Heart will allow you to increase your number of hearts, but you'll need to find a set of four before this item is of any use to you. See Heart Pieces for more. | |
Heart Container | Dungeons, Piece of Heart ×4 | This item allows you to instantly add another heart to your health. Collecting four Pieces of Heart will also make a complete Heart Container. |
Dungeon items[edit]
Icon | Name | Location | Description |
---|---|---|---|
Small Key | Dungeons | This is used to open locked doors. | |
Big Key | Dungeons | This item is a master key allowing you to unlock specific locks in a dungeon that a Small Key cannot. | |
Map | Dungeons | Allows you to see the rest of the dungeon mapped out, even the rooms you haven't visited yet. | |
Compass | Dungeons | The Compass is used to show the exact room the dungeon's boss is in. Pretty much useless without a Map. |
Selectable items[edit]
These items can be used one at a time. Some of them consume magic points (MP) when used.
By using Magic Powder on a shrine next to the blacksmith's house, a strange bat-like creature appears and "curses" Link, resulting in a doubled Magic Meter. The one-half means that magic is drained at one-half the normal rate.
Icon | Name | Location | Description | MP |
---|---|---|---|---|
Shovel | Haunted Grove (Dark World) | The Shovel is needed to find the Flute. In the Game Boy Advance version you get to keep it after finding the Flute, and it can then be used to dig up Rupees. In all other versions the Flute replaces it in the items screen. | No | |
Bow | Eastern Palace | The bow shoots arrows. | No | |
Silver Arrows | Pyramid of Power | The Silver Arrows are the item necessary to destroy Ganon. Without silver arrows to seal his fate he will merely regenerate his health and be unbeatable. They can kill almost every enemy in one shot. | No | |
Ice Rod | Lake Hylia | The Ice Rod allows you to freeze enemies or bosses. | Yes | |
Fire Rod | Skull Woods | The Fire Rod burns things. | Yes | |
Bombos | Desert of Mystery | Bombos damages enemies with a ring of fire. | Yes | |
Quake | Rock Circle | Quake freezes enemies and sometimes unlocks new paths. | Yes | |
Ether | Death Mountain (Light World) | Ether morphs enemies into new forms and sometimes unlocks new paths. | Yes | |
Boomerang | Hyrule Castle | The Boomerang is useful for stunning strong enemies, instantly killing weaker ones, and collecting items from afar. | No | |
Magic Boomerang | Waterfall of Wishing | The Boomerang is useful for stunning strong enemies, instantly killing weaker ones, and collecting items from afar. | No | |
Hookshot | Swamp Palace | The Hookshot allows you to shoot a grappling hook that attaches to certain kinds of walls and objects; when the chain retracts, Link gets pulled along. It is useful for clearing pits and reaching other hard-to-access places. Like the Boomerang, the Hookshot is useful for stunning and killing enemies, and collecting items from afar. | No | |
Bombs | Everywhere | Bombs damage enemies and open new paths…but don't get too close! You can carry more bombs by visiting the Fountain of Happiness | No | |
Magic Cape | Cemetery | This item makes Link fully invisible, although it does this at the cost of around one portion of the unhalved magic meter per second. | Yes | |
Cane of Somaria | Misery Mire | This mysterious cane can create magic blocks to place on switches, as well as temporary platforms that Link can ride on. | Yes | |
Cane of Byrna | Death Mountain (Dark World) | This magic Cane can protect Link from attacks, but depletes your Magic Meter. | Yes | |
Magic Hammer | Dark Palace | The Magic Hammer can be used to pound in stakes that block some passages. | No | |
Lamp | Link's House, the Secret Passage, or Zelda's prison | The Lamp is used to light torches and see in the dark. | Yes | |
Mushroom | The Lost Woods | Take this to the Witch's Hut and she'll give you a bag of Magic Powder in return. | No | |
Magic Powder | Magic Shop | You get this in exchange for the Mushroom. Sprinkle this on enemies and they may change shape. | Yes | |
Flute | Haunted Grove (Light World) | The Flute (or Ocarina) allows you to travel around the world faster. | No | |
Magic Mirror | Death Mountain (Light World) | The Magic Mirror allows you to warp between worlds or return to the entrance of a dungeon. | No | |
Bug-Catching Net | Kakariko Village | You can catch bees and fairies with this Net…and possibly other things… | No | |
Bottle | Kakariko Village (×2), Lake Hylia, and Village of Outcasts | Bottles can hold medicines you buy or things you catch with your Net. This is a list of bottle items:
|
No | |
Book of Mudora | House of Books | Allows you to read Hylian inscriptions. | No |
Continuous items[edit]
These items are active at the same time. By pressing the (SNES) or (GBA), the appropriate item will activate, depending on the context.
Icon | Name | Location | Description |
---|---|---|---|
Power Glove | Desert Palace | The Power Glove allows Link to lift light-green rocks. | |
Titan's Mitt | Gargoyle Dungeon | The Titan's Mitt allows Link to lift dark-green rocks. | |
Pegasus Boots | Sahasrahla's Hideout | These are very useful for breaking into many secrets throughout the game world. | |
Zora's Flippers | Zora's Domain | Zora's Flippers allow Link to swim. | |
Moon Pearl | Tower of Hera | The Moon Pearl prevents Link from changing shape when he enters the Dark World. | |
Basket | Lumberjacks' House | Used for the Riddle Quest (Game Boy Advance version only). |